|
Post by pooroldsoulie on Jun 13, 2005 20:37:34 GMT
top five... hasnt changed in 20 odd years..
1. frankie "loveman" crocker.. ton of dynamite 2. voices of east harlem.. cashing in 3. ronnie Mcneir.. sittin in my class 4. kenni smith.. lord whats happin to your people 5. mose's smith.. girl across the street.
and if i could add 1 more
freddie chevez.. never know why
|
|
|
Post by madmandy1 on Jul 13, 2005 18:35:32 GMT
What a task!!! Only 5? OK then my current (can,t get them out my head)tunes 1 The Victors // Hurt 2. If I could only be sure/ Nolan porter 3. I can.t break the news/ Ben E King 4. Try alittle harder / The Fi-dels 5. Going to a happening / Tommy Neal (been watchin function at the junction) These are getting lots of plays recently But I love oldies Mand ;D
|
|
|
Post by andythehat on Aug 26, 2005 15:06:39 GMT
deon jackson - some day the sun will shine temps - a love i can see impressions - i love you yeah yum yums - gonna be a big thing honeycone - want ads jackie wilson - just be sincere supremes - love is like an itchin in my heart rufus thomas - the memphis train 5 stairsteps - stay close to me gladys knight - no one can love you more sorry couldnt manage just 5 and not in order but some of my all time faves!! how hard is that ?
|
|
|
Post by britgirl2 on Aug 27, 2005 19:27:28 GMT
My top 5 are:
1. You didn't say a word......Yvonne Baker 2. Time will pass you by.......Tobi Legend 3. To win your heart............Laura Heart 4. You don't want me no more....Major Lance 5. The end of our love.......Nancy Wilson
just one more...Paris Blues by Tony Middleton
|
|
|
Post by makemvinyl on Aug 28, 2005 18:18:19 GMT
\Now that there Tony Middleton was along with Mary Love at the first Cleethorpes Weekender And sang himself to ruination at rehearsals So his Show for the night was ruined by over extending and a too long rehearsal shame as the guy was brilliant at rehearsel,but couldnt get him off stage, Mary Love Made up for it brilliant night
|
|
|
Post by kev on Sept 1, 2005 15:49:46 GMT
;D Hi my top 5 tracks at the moment any way, 1, Frankie and johhny, ill hold you, 2, dena barnes, if you ever walk out of my life, 3, patrice holloway, ecstacy, 4, major lance, you dont want me no more, 5, lou johnson, if i never get to love you.
|
|
johnny
Almost A Member
here's johnny
Posts: 3
|
Post by johnny on Sept 12, 2005 9:30:31 GMT
1. Outsiders - Time Won't Let Me
2. Isley Brothers - Tell Me It's Just A Rumour Baby
3. Jerry Williams - If You Ask Me
4. Bob Relf - Blowing My Mind To Pieces
5. Freddie Chavez - They'll Never Know Why
On reflection this could be number 1 but then they all could be.
|
|
|
Post by playsforplaytime on Sept 24, 2005 0:11:11 GMT
mel britt - she'll come running back carstairs - really hurts me girl anderson brothers - i can see him loving you matta baby - do the pearl girl bobby hutton - lend a hand
guess it's a bit old cleggy/mecca stuff, sorry, no james coit!!!!
|
|
|
Post by mikesoul3 on Oct 2, 2005 9:41:17 GMT
my top 5 is 1) Bobby Kline Say Something Nice To Me 2) Barbara McNair Your'e Gonna Love My Baby 3) Frank Dell He Broke Your Game Wide Open 4) Patrice Holloway Stolen Hours 5) The Metros Since I Found My Baby
However this is of 10.30a.m. 2nd Oct. and will no doubt change by 10.45 What about top 5 Groups, Girls, Males, Blue Eyed Soul etc
|
|
stevec
Almost A Member
Posts: 1
|
Post by stevec on Oct 14, 2005 23:16:54 GMT
My first post on the forum. This is my top 5 although we all know that its a hard task to pick 100 let alone 5. First 3 are pretty secure though.
1. Mello Soul - We can make it - "Mello" 2. Mac Staten - There she goes - "Prelude" 3. Luther Ingram - If its all the same......... - "HIB" 4. Vel Vets - I got to find me somebody - "20th Century Fox"
And here's a cheat
Joint 5th
Major Lance - You don't want me no more Bobby Adams & Betty Lou - Dr Truelove Jesse Davis - Gonna hang on in there
|
|
glenn
Almost A Member
Posts: 1
|
Post by glenn on Oct 17, 2005 18:57:24 GMT
Current top 5 1. Ray and Dave Wrong,wrong wrong 2.The Rotations A changed man 3.The Isley brothers I cant go on sharing your love 4.The Springers Nothings to good for my baby 5.Phil and the underdogs Discontented
|
|
|
Post by motownmartin on Oct 28, 2005 11:23:58 GMT
How hard is it to pick a top 5, all you can do is select 5 that you first think of.
1. Elusions - You Didn't Have To Leave 2. Lee Andrews - Nevertheless 3. Fantastic Four - Can't Stop Looking For My Baby 4. Magnetics - When I'm With My Baby 5. Otis Smith - Let Her Go
Probably not my top 5 but they are the first 5 that came to my head followed by another 500.
|
|
dennis
Almost A Member
Posts: 2
|
Post by dennis on Nov 24, 2005 10:43:40 GMT
Im gonna turn this a little my current top 5 from previous eras.i.e. 1970. Ad libs Nothing worse than being alone. Spiral Staircase. I love you more today than yesterday. The Elgins, Heaven must of sent you. The Fascinations, Girls are out to get you. Jimmy Radcliffe, Long after tonight is all over. !968 - Mary Wells, whats easy for two. Invitations, Whats wrong with me baby. Candy + The kisses the 81. The poets, she blew a good thing.The Platters, with this ring. These tunes will stay with me forever.
|
|
tee
Almost A Member
Posts: 1
|
Post by tee on Dec 4, 2005 15:57:05 GMT
[glow=red,2,300]hi i'm new here but here's my top 5 anyway! ;D [/glow] tho my girlfriend would of had lost summer love by Lorraine Silver! anyway nice to meet u guys - cya l8r peeps!
|
|
mikestrat
Trainee Member
ex inter city soul club, yate
Posts: 7
|
Post by mikestrat on Dec 22, 2005 3:46:43 GMT
;)Here goes, a late reposte:
a. Reggie Garner, Hotline
b. Bunny Sigler, Girl don't make me wait
c. Toby Legend, Time will pass you by
d. Jerry Grainger, I go to pieces
e. Dobi Gray, Out on the floor
Nothing unusual there but hey, that's what it's all about!!!
DJ John Kojak Harvey, where are you?
|
|
|
Post by djturner on Dec 27, 2005 22:52:37 GMT
1.Kim English---Simply Greatful 2.Aretha Franklin---The Only Thing Missin 3.Daryll Hall---I'll Be Around 4.Ian Martin---Movin On 5.Sleeve---Hipness My Top Five Modern Sounds !!!!
|
|
|
Post by theresa on Jan 6, 2006 20:12:20 GMT
My fav top 5 at the moment, I say that because it could change every 5 mins are: 'He's all I got' Supremes 'Time will pass you by' Tobi Legend 'Love is a serious business' Alfie Davidson 'Use your head' Little Anthony and the Imperials 'Times are wastin' Fuller Bros
|
|
|
Post by nsm on Jan 6, 2006 22:08:11 GMT
Hello - just joined your club. And I've had a long time away from my boyhood music - but it never goes away so my top 5 is pretty 1965 to 1967 when I was 17 or so 1. Jerry Butler - Loneliness 2. Sharpees - Tired of being lonely 3. Gypsies - Jerk it 4. Deon Jackson - Ooh baby 5. DeeDee Warwick - We're doing fine
See - I told you and all issued in the UK.
Oh and 16 others - The Impressions Big 16
Brian
I don't know how to use this since thesite thinks I'm Chris from Wrexham !!
|
|
|
Post by marlboro1 on Jan 7, 2006 22:23:50 GMT
A top 5 must be some sort of joke but here goes
1. Bobby Hutton Lend a Hand
2. Alfie Davison Love is serious business
3. Magnificents There can be a better way
4. Jobell and Orch de Salsa Never Gonna let you go
and finally an instrumental
5. Emanons Orchestra Bird walking
Plus around 500 other top 5 records ask me again tomorrow!!!!!!!!!!!
|
|
|
Post by bertiethemod on Jan 13, 2006 15:07:32 GMT
;D 1. Betty Lavette-Stand up like a man 2.Garnet Mimms-Looking for you 3.The Initations-Whats wrong with me baby 4.Ray Pollard-The Drifter 5.The Showmen-Our love will grow
|
|