|
Post by theresa on Mar 12, 2006 18:15:45 GMT
Today and today only my top 5 are: Dont send nobody else.....Ace Spectrum Because of you.....Jackie Wilson Cashin in.............voices of east harlem Picture me gone......Madelline Bell Lend a hand......Bobby Hutton Thats 5 I never tire of listening to. Theresa ;D
|
|
Ash
Almost A Member
Posts: 4
|
Post by Ash on Mar 19, 2006 22:24:44 GMT
My Top Five are: Stewart Ames - Angelina, Oh Angelina The Drifters - Baby What I Mean Toni & The Showmen - Try My Love The Victors - Hurt The Vontastics - You Can Work It Out
& R'n'B Top 5 Lil & Rene - Keep A Lite (Showering Down) Lee Rogers - Troubles Big Daddy Rogers - I'm A Big Man Fats Domino - If You Don't Know What Love Is Roger Collins - She's Looking Good
|
|
|
Post by Neil-ok on Mar 24, 2006 23:36:06 GMT
Well i thought id better do my top 5 but looking back most have been done to death(Bobby Hutton-lend a hand etc) so heres my top 5 in mood 1 at the moment Epitome of sound-you don't love me Dee dee sharp-What kinda a lady Leon hayward-baby reconsider johnny baker-shy guy Tony gala-in love Mood 2 Daybreak-i need love Will Colin's & will power-anything i can do Prince Phillip Mitchell-I'm so happy Ronnie dyson-lady in red Gentlemen and their lady-like her and listing to Sergio mendes-love music.. at the moment.
|
|
Jimjc
Full Member
Ain't No Place Like Motown
Posts: 48
|
Post by Jimjc on Mar 25, 2006 13:34:57 GMT
My top 5 (out of a cast of thousands)
Lynne Randell - Stranger In My Arms
Moses Smith - The Girl Across The Street
Marke Jackson - I'll Never Forget You
Pearlean Gray - I Don't Want To Cry
Laura Greene - Moonlight Music & You
All bring back memories of fantastic times & venues......great site Nick...long may it go on
|
|
cleo
Approved Member
Posts: 15
|
Post by cleo on Mar 31, 2006 17:44:45 GMT
1. SILKY HARGREAVES - keep loving me 2. THE FLIRTATIONS - little darling 3. THE VALENTINES - breakaway 4. LITTLE WILLIE JOHN - im shakin 5. THE OLYMPICS -the same old thing
|
|
simonw
Almost A Member
Posts: 1
|
Post by simonw on Apr 13, 2006 19:51:11 GMT
Current top 5
1 OC Tolbert - You got me turned around 2 Major Harris - Call me tomorrow 3 Sandi Sheldon - Gonna make you love me 4 Peoples Choice - Savin my love for you 5 Joy Lovejoy - In orbit
There - it's done now.
|
|
grant
Almost A Member
Posts: 3
|
Post by grant on Apr 19, 2006 13:48:00 GMT
Grant's current Top 10
1. Vickie Baines - Does He Love Me Anymore - Correctone 2. Bands Of Gold - It's Over - SMASH 3. Errol Dixon - The Hoop - MCA 4. Little Johnny Hamilton - Oh How I Love You - DORE 5. Temptones - That's When You Know You're In Love - C/UP
Probably be very different tomorrow but these would definitely always feature in my Top 20 Northern tunes of all time.
|
|
|
Post by s0ul45 on Apr 19, 2006 20:42:42 GMT
A late night selection, maybe, but if you love soul music just check 'em out, if you don't know them.
1. I'm A Lonely Man Al Christian 2. Tag, tag Bill Brandon 3. Nothing Takes The Place Of You Toussaint McCall 4. True Love Al Greene 5. Rainbow Road Bill Brandon
|
|
ktf
Approved Member
Posts: 17
|
Post by ktf on Apr 30, 2006 9:41:15 GMT
Dunno about top 5.. but here's a selection of my favourites! 1.I walked away.. Bobby Paris 2.I go to pieces…. Gerri Grainger 3. This heart of mine.. Jimmy James 4.I’m Comin’ home in the morning ….. Lou Pride 5.You’ve been cheating…. The Impressions 6.Girl across the street.. Moses Smith 7. I’ll keep on holding on. Martha Reeves 8.Because of you.. Jackie Wilson 9.Am I cold Am I hot.. Bill Harris 10.Seven day lover.. James Fountain 11.Just loving you.. Ruby Andrews 12.Stolen hours.. Patrice Holloway 13.Change your ways.. Willie Kendricks 14. Turning my heartbeat up.. MPV’s 15. Come see whats left of me.. Bobby Hutton 16. Name It You’ve Got It – Mickey Moonshine 17. One way out. Martha Reeves 18. Something about you..Four Tops 19. Independent woman. Jan Jones 20. I’ll never stop loving you.. Carla Thomas 21 Is that what you wanted .. Frankie Beverley 22. If This Is Love (I'd Rather Be Lonely) ..Geno Washington 23. No One there.. Martha Reeves 24. I love her so much it hurts…. The Majestics 25. Let her go.. Otis Smith 26. You aint saying nothing new.. Virgil Henry 27. Too late.. Larry Williams & Johnny Watson 28. Man of Value.. Tyrone Barkley 29. Don't Stop No one - The Mayfield Singers 30.. Nobody But Me - The Human Beinz
If I had this lot on vinyl I could possibly make a decent DJ?? ha ha! KTF Worksop.
|
|
|
Post by bleusuperb on Apr 30, 2006 22:51:23 GMT
Well here goes..........mmm... 1. Do what you feel.......Rimshots. 2. I,m gonna run away from you......Tammi Lynn 3. Black Pearl........Sonny Charles 4. Have Fun......Ann Cole 5. Bricks, broken bottles and sticks.......Dean Parrish Probably be different by tomorrow though, Tammi will always be there.
|
|
|
Post by Nick® on May 1, 2006 23:43:40 GMT
RE-POSTED for ASISTER 1. Louise Lewis - oo wee i'll let it be you 2. Lester Tipton - This won't change 3. Originals - Suspicion 4. Rubin - You've been away 5. Etta James/Sugar Pie de Santos - Do I make myself clear ......can I continue???
|
|
|
Post by afcgotsoul on May 2, 2006 18:51:05 GMT
Nick - your Track 5 - that brings back some memories. I saw Sugar Pie de Santo at the Marquee in 64 / 65. She was released in this country on Pye International and I had/have (not sure which) - Soulful Dress ("Tonight I'm gonna look my best, gonna put on my soulful dress"). At this (1964) time Pye Int'l was the outlet in this country for Chess/Checker/Cadet product and this was who Etta James was with too. This is exactly why I joined this site. To help me revisit my youth. This track, and "Soulful dress" were definitely pre-cursors to "Northern" but at the time (1965) would have been deemed R&B. The duet was released here on English Chess I think and I may have that too. Unbelievably I think I remember Sugar Pie de Santo being on Ready, Steady Go. ps The remains of my records (mostly sold in 71 or so) are all over the place. I've got to find those 2 now !!
|
|
|
Post by Nick® on May 2, 2006 19:33:45 GMT
I posted that one up for asister who started a new thread with the same topic and I moved it over so cannot lay claim to it as a top 5 but a great memory all the same.
Must change my top 5 by the way it is ages old. in fact we should all revisit them again by now, it is CURRENT TOP 5 after all.
|
|
|
Post by afcgotsoul on May 3, 2006 18:59:49 GMT
Jerry Butler - Loneliness (all time favourite) Spellbinders - A little on the blue side Mill Evans - Why why why (only found this recently - but I really like it) Dee Dee Warwick - We're doing fine and I never get tired of CODs - Michael
None of them frantic, all easy going. Like me.
|
|
|
Post by Nick® on May 3, 2006 19:50:56 GMT
Profiles - Take A Giant Step Star Treks - Gonna Need Magic Dells - Thinking About You JD Bryant - I Won't Be Coming Back Johnny Burton - (come on) Dance With Me
|
|
|
Post by steve womack on May 13, 2006 0:16:11 GMT
This week the Sheffield Jury have mainly been listening to:- 1. Celeste Hardy - Your Gone 2. Bobby Kline - Say something nice to me 3. Jeff Perry - Love doesn't come no stronger 4. Jerry Butler - Loneliness (thanks to afcgotsol) 5. Karmello Brookes - Tell me baby. Does anyone have an MP3 of Gloria Scott - A case of too much lovemaking they can email me Steve GLORIA SCOTT SENT BY NICK (60k and still adding)
|
|
|
Post by makemvinyl on May 14, 2006 8:44:32 GMT
Agree with Nick time to replace at least some of my current play list still there Sweet Daddy Deacon Jr Walker (Home Cooking LP) She Makes Me Wanna Dance Roy Hamilton (MGM) Contract On Love Martha Reeves (Spellbound LP) 2 Can have a Party(solo) Tammi Terell (Motown unissued) love be loved get love Tony Fox (beginnings LP) TONY FOX Terry Callier original play excellent nice pleasant change but new piece of vinyl to be first played at Horny on the 17th of June, and hope to have a couple of copies with me, at a reasonable price ?honest
|
|
|
Post by pilgrimsoul on May 16, 2006 21:43:07 GMT
hi its a difficult one but these are my top tunes at the moment 1)dean barlow - third window from the right , 2)martha reeves - no one there ,3)bobby hutton - lend a hand ,4)soul brothers six - i'll be loving you and 5)ruby andrews - just loving you but no doubt they will all change in the morning
|
|
|
Post by alijay on May 28, 2006 20:16:10 GMT
Hi there,
This is very difficult choosing only 5 but here goes:
Cause your mine - Vibrations I walked away - Bobby Parrish I go to pieces - Gerri Granger If you ask me - Jerry Williams Better use your head -Little Anthony and the Imperials Tune up- Jnr Walker & the All Stars
I know but 5 was just too hard. ;D
|
|
|
Post by new2northernsoul on May 28, 2006 21:47:26 GMT
Fairly new to the scene, so please don't laugh at my choice! 1. Gene Toones - What More Do You Want (Not fast, but what a track!!!) 2. Breakaway (Instrumental) - Steve Karmen Band feat. Jimmy Radcliffe 3. Cause You're Mine - Vibrations 4. Manifesto - James Lewis & The Case Of Tyme 5. The Joker - Butch Baker
Many many more, but I love those old, fast paced tunes that I believe were massive in the Wigan days, but are rarely played now, as I guess most DJ's reckon they are way passed their sell by date!
|
|