|
Post by marchja on Jan 15, 2006 13:19:08 GMT
1O'Jays - I dig your act. (Hear the intro. & have compelling urge to dance) 2Magic Night - If you & I had never met (lavish production & a lovely song) 3Major Lance - You don't want me no more (still sounds fresh) 4Cajun Heart - Gotta find a way (Smooth,classy song) 5Jackie Wilson - I've lost you (The greatest artist ever) Thanks for the opportunity to post my current favorites & being able to see what others are obsessed with!
|
|
bern1e
Almost A Member
Posts: 3
|
Post by bern1e on Jan 17, 2006 19:41:21 GMT
HI. FIRSTLY I AGREE WITH ALL THE OTHER MEMBERS THESE WILL CHANGE DEPENDING ON MOOD (TEND TO BE MORE INTO BEAT BALLARDS LATLEY) BUT THESE 5 PLAY A BIG PART IN BRINGING OUT THE ACROBAT IN ME WELL USED TO THE FIDELS..................IME GIVING YOU NOTICE BABY THE PARLIMENTS.........DONT BE SORE AT ME THE STAINWAYS..........YOU BIN LEADING ME ON MELBA MOORE............THE MAGIC TOUCH VOLCANOS.................LAWS OF LOVE
I CHANGED MY MIND ALREADY NO NO NO I BE HERE ALL NIGHT BYE
|
|
|
Post by bertiethemod on Jan 28, 2006 14:33:25 GMT
1.Barbara Banks-River Of Tears 2.Leroy Harris-I'm Gonna Get You 3.BillyPreston-The Girls Got It 4.Tommy Dobson-One Day Love 5.The Precisions-Why Girl
|
|
|
Post by landerson on Jan 28, 2006 21:11:35 GMT
lets go back in time back to my beginning (1977)
1 afternoon of the rhino - the mike post coalition
2 out on the floor - dobie gray
3 sweet talking guy - the chiffons
4 get ready - the temptations
5 better use your head - little anthony & the imperials
this top 5 has pretty much stayed together over the years its just languishing between 672nd & 678th place at the minute _
|
|
|
Post by makemvinyl on Jan 28, 2006 22:12:35 GMT
Current top 5 plays 01 4 Tops Lost Without You (motown) 02 Tammi Terrell 2 can have a party(solo version) 03 Funk bros 24 hours of loneliness(instr) 04 Martha Reeves Ive Been Blessed(motown) 05 DJ Genesis Tribute to Betty tonight (modern) add Tops deep in the pit of my heart and Sweet was the Love(motowm) nice 20 minutes of dance music/ and shows I like me Motown,
|
|
|
Post by fishpot on Jan 29, 2006 14:14:14 GMT
1. Jerry Williams - If You Ask Me 2. Mandrill - Never Die 3. Bobby Taylor - There are Roses Somewhere 4. Dobie Gray - Honey You Can't Take it Back 5. Williams and Watston - Too Late
Until tomorrow. ;D
|
|
gail
Approved Member
Posts: 14
|
Post by gail on Feb 7, 2006 23:32:03 GMT
This top five is a hard one nick but here goes i'm in love with you bobby patterson 2where were you epitome of sound 3 there is the dells 4 turnthe world around big maybelle 5 tears at the end of a love affair tammy t had to get the dells and tammy in so many good sounds gail
|
|
|
Post by KoFi (Hessle) on Feb 11, 2006 22:52:38 GMT
In the real world NO SUCH THING AS A PEEPS TOP 10.
On the real side-Larry Saunder -platinium
Can t get along without you-Dutch Robinson -un
Brainstorm-Lovin is really my game -tabu
Creative source- Dont be afriad (wicked tune) polydor
Roscoe- broadway (cisse. lol).. sissy
ffs
how much bandwith you have here
rest my case sensitive mind D.varner
THEN thers MR M s top 5vvvvvvvvvvvvvvvv
to be continued
|
|
|
Post by KoFi (Hessle) on Feb 12, 2006 0:14:28 GMT
well well mood change
luther ingram- if it s all the same 2 u
barnaby b- can t live this way
mel britt- she ll come running ~(absolute det) back
montclairs - hung up on your)(classic) extended
crystal-motion main squeeze boom toone
|
|
|
Post by KoFi (Hessle) on Feb 12, 2006 0:21:47 GMT
ere we go again magaret whiting- nothing lasts forever Bobby hebb-love love love king tut- hung up pages- heartaches&pains leon bryant-mighty body hotsy tosty bonus track gary glenn-gonna give my love clifton hall roth tunes
|
|
robm
Almost A Member
Posts: 4
|
Post by robm on Feb 12, 2006 23:37:39 GMT
RobM's Top5+Home Top 5 are: Strange Neighborhood -Imaginations Heartbreak-Anthony& Sophomores Girls are against me- Utopias I wonder- Pentagons Gonna need magic- Star treks
(My poor heart is surely) Breaking -Paul Jones Hey girl -Peppermint Men(45 cut from master tapes-think it's Metros) Follow the leader -Pancho & Cisco (sounds like D&Giants) You were meant for me -Agents You dont care -Van Lenton
|
|
mark65
Trainee Member
Posts: 8
|
Post by mark65 on Feb 19, 2006 20:15:29 GMT
Here's my current top five
Exits - Under the street lamp
Arabians - (Please) take a chance on me
Jackie Wilson - Don't want to lose you
Eugene Record - Overdose of joy
Deon Jackson - That's what you do to me
|
|
|
Post by steve womack on Feb 28, 2006 14:34:06 GMT
My current top five tunes I am listening to at the moment:- :)DJ Genesis (ft Elveria) Tribute to Betty, - Tonight thanks to sister Dawn for this (read about it in a thread). :)Nicole Willis - If this ain't love - again thanks to Nick. 8-)Bonnie Pointer - Heaven must have sent you Drizabone - Pressure Frank Popp Ensemble - You've been gone too long ( cover of the Ann Sexton) ;D I just can't get it out of my mind and to think I'm an oldie at heart
|
|
roccia
Trainee Member
Posts: 5
|
Post by roccia on Mar 6, 2006 16:32:17 GMT
Hi everybody, this is my first post here. I love this kind of threads... My all-time top 5 are:
Tommy Ridgely "My Love Gets Stronger" (International City) Rita & The Tiaras "Gone With The Wind" (Dore) Eddie Parker "I'm Gone" (Awake) Jesse James "Love Is Alright" (Harton inissued) Patrinelle Staten "A Little Love Affair" (Sepia)
Sadly no one of the above records are in my record box, but many of the ones stated in the other people top 5 are in there... Fancy a fat italian dj behind the decks at your do...? Let me know... (Need my playlist...?)
Roccia
|
|
dallas
Almost A Member
Posts: 1
|
Post by dallas on Mar 8, 2006 1:44:33 GMT
1. The Dells - Your Song 2. Martha Reeves - No one there 3. Millie Jackson - House for Sale 4. Phyllis Hyman - You know how to love me 5. Robert John - Raindrops, Love & Sunshine The List goes on, too many to choose from Great Site
|
|
soulstompers
Approved Member
Dancing to that Soulful Beat.
Posts: 10
|
Post by soulstompers on Mar 8, 2006 10:12:41 GMT
Where do you start with something like this Looking through other people's choices and i see so many i love,,, But here goes:- Barbara Lynn Movin on a Groove Ike and Tina Dust Ma Broom Dee Clark Thats My Girl Terry Callier Look at me Now Wade Flemons Jeanette Are just a small fraction of my all time faves and dont i just love them ;D ;D, My all time Dancer is Brainstorm and Lovin is really my game, but nobody will play that as its to disco so i will have to go without.
|
|
|
Post by jimslassie on Mar 10, 2006 22:56:21 GMT
Hundreds to choose from but here goes 1) Looking for you-- Garnet Mimms 2)Oh my darling -- Jackie Lee 3)Lend a hand-- Bobby Hutton 4)My little girl--Bobby Garrett 5)My sugar baby-- Connie Clark but ask me again tomorrow & they will probably be completely different except for Garnet Mimms I've got to cheat here & put one more in & it has to be I walked away--Bobby Paris just cos it brings back happy memories of a mis-spent youth!!!
|
|
|
Post by manifesto on Mar 11, 2006 13:41:25 GMT
Today they are (all floorfillers) in no order 1. Something's Wrong - Chris Clark 2. Emperor Of My Baby's Heart - Kurt Harris 3. Love Is A Serious Business - Alfie Davidson 4. The Next In Line - Hoagy Lands 5. Call Me - Eddie Bishop
or are they Bobby Hutton - Lend a Hand, You Didn't Say a Word - Yvonne Baker, Night Ow.............. and on and on and on.
|
|
mark5
Almost A Member
Posts: 1
|
Post by mark5 on Mar 11, 2006 15:01:24 GMT
:margaret little"love finds away "geneboro the prophets "one gold piece " shrine joe jama" my life " optimum diane lewis "you ain't got a chance "unissued bernard williams " the whole sad story " virtue acetate
|
|
simsy
Full Member
Posts: 74
|
Post by simsy on Mar 12, 2006 13:42:25 GMT
Jean Carter - I wanna know Rita & the Tiara’s - Out of my life Stormy Wynters - Lifesaver Barons of Soul - You need love Luther Ingram - Weep no more for me
|
|